My Cart: 0 item(s)

Free Shipping on all orders Shipped to the USA, International Shipping Available
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Purchase Six Kings - 100% Pure Frankincense Essential Oil Blend
  • SKU: SIXKINGSFRANKINCENSEBLEND
    Six Kings - 100% Pure Frankincense Essential Oil Blend

    • 100% Pure Frankincense Essential Oil Blend - Boswellia Carterii, Boswellia Frereana, Boswellia Sacra, Boswellia Papyrifera, Boswellia Serrata, Boswellia Neglecta 
    • Aroma: Sweet, Resinous, Fresh, Woody, and Spicy
    • Made in Hawaii
  • Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.

     

  • 1 + 5 =

Our Six Kings Frankincense Blend is a combination of six of our favorite Frankincense varieties melded into one glorious fusion. This blend manages to strike a beautiful balance between all the varieties, letting each individual oil shine through while maintaining an overall unique, bright composure. Frankincense is a great addition to any skin care routine and is also used for supporting immune system function, and relieving anxiety, depression and chronic pain. 


Frankincense Carterii


Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil has a deep, sweet, and pleasant aroma. It has traditionally been used as incense during religious rituals.  Frankincense Carterii is the "traditional" Frankincense species, and is the source of the the most common kind of Frankincense Essential Oil. It grows in Somalia. Frankincense Carterii has been studied for its anti-cancer properties. It is also useful for skin care, reducing respiratory problems, and calming anxiety. 


Properties: Analgesic, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Vulnerary 


Perfumery Note: Base 

Aroma: Deep, Sweet, Incense-like 


Frankincense Frereana


Frankincense Frereana Essential Oil comes from a Frankincense tree grown in Somalia and Oman at much higher elevations than other species of Frankincense. It is known locally as Maydiand it is also referred to as the 'King of Frankincense'. For centuries, Frankincense Frereana Essential Oil has been valued for its skincare benefits. The oil is used in aromatherapy for preventing wrinkles and dry, damaged skin. Frankincense Frereana is also used for many physical benefits, such as supporting the immune system, and relieving nervous tension, depression, and pain.



Properties: Analgesic, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Vulnerary 

Perfumery Note: Base 

Aroma: Fresh, Woody, Spicy 


Frankincense Sacra


Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil is from the Boswellia Sacra tree, which grows in Oman, Yemen, and Somalia. It is widely believed to be the variety of Frankincense described in the Bible. In aromatherapy, Boswellia Sacra Frankincense Essential Oil is used for skin care, respiratory problems, cancer therapy, and emotional and spiritual healing and uplifting. For a long time, there was debate over whether this is actually the same species as Boswellia carterii. Recently, chemical analysis of the resin of the two plants has shown that these are indeed different species with different makeups and properties.


Properties: Analgesic, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Anticarcinogenic, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Vulnerary 

Perfumery Note: Base 

Aroma: Sweet, Light, Warm, Resinous 


Frankincense Papyrifera


Frankincense Papyrifera, a type of Frankincense, is marked by high levels of octyl acetate, octanal, incensole, and incensole acetate. Octyl acetate is found in alcohol and orange peels, while octanal has a fruity odor and citrus flavor. Both of these compounds give Frankincense Papyrifera its strong fruit and orange overtones. Incensole and incensole acetate are compounds with anti-inflammatory, brain boosting and relaxing properties. Together, these four compounds create a powerful, aromatic essential oil.


Frankincense Papyrifera has traditionally been used in Ethiopian households because it comes from Frankincense trees native to the region. It is used in these cultures for therapeutic incense and in traditional coffee ceremonies.


Properties: Analgesic, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Anticarcinogenic, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Vulnerary


Perfumery Note: Base


Aroma: Deep, Sweet, Incense-like


Blends with:  Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Roman Chamomile, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Scotch Pine, Vetiver


Frankincense Serrata


Unlike other species of Frankincense, Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is harvested in India. Locally, it is known as dhoop, and in the West it is commonly referred to as Indian Frankincense. Serrata Frankincense has a rich scent, with spicy, lemony, and balsamic overtones. It's highly valued in Ayurvedic medicine, and has long been used for religious and spiritual ceremonies. Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil contains high amounts of Boswellic acids, which are used in aromatherapy to help with inflammatory diseases such as arthritis, asthma, and Crohn's disease. It has even been suggested as a powerful and natural alternative to non-steroid anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). In addition, like other varieties of Frankincense, Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is cleansing and grounding, and has antidepressant and anxiolytic effects.


Properties: Analgesic, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Vulnerary 

Perfumery Note: Base 

Aroma: Fresh, Spicy, Musky, and Slightly Sweet 


Frankincense Neglecta


Frankincense Neglecta Essential Oil has a fresh and rich aroma that is sweet and incense-like. It has long been synonymous with spirituality, as its uses involve ritual and temple offerings across religions, both historic and modern day.  Neglecta is a rare and unique species of Frankincense. Neglecta trees produce an unusual black Frankincense resin that seeps naturally from the bark. The resins are collected by the women of the Samburu Tribe from trees that grow wild in Northern Kenya.


Properties: Analgesic, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Vulnerary 

Perfumery Note: Base 

Aroma: Fresh, Earthy, Musky, Deep, and Slightly Sweet 


14.97
22.97
45.97


Related Products




Free Shipping

Free Shipping on All Orders over the Continental US!

Secured Shopping

We use SSL to keep your information private

Easy Returns

Return unused items within 45 days of purchase

Support

Friendly, Responsive Support

Free Coupons, Tips & Tricks
and Promotions

Newsletter Signup
Sign up to receive coupons, discounts and product updates.