The hydrosol of Frankincense Carterii comes from the hydrodistillation of the resin. It has a sweet, resinous, and slightly woody and earthy aroma. This hydrosol smells lighter and sweeter than the essential oil.
Frankincense Carterii Hydrosol inspires feelings of expansion almost immediately, and is most well known for its beneficial properties for skincare and wound healing. It also possesses many other therapeutic benefits for oral health and respiratory health.
Properties: Antiseptic, Astringent, Diuretic, Expectorant, Immunostimulant
Specific Benefits of Organic Frankincense Carterii Hydrosol:
Fantastic for the skin! This hydrosol is cooling and astringent. It has many therapeutic benefits that encourage a smoother complexion, and cell regeneration.
Frankincense is known to open airways and deepen breathing. This hydrosol also appears to help dry up excess mucus in the lungs and help to expel phlegm.
This hydrosol may be beneficial as a gargle for mouth or gum infections.
Mix this hydrosol with some bentonite clay (or any other type of cosmetic clay) to use a facial mask. Apply to clean skin, and rinse after 10-15 minutes. Follow up with the moisturizing facial oil, lotion, or serum of your choice, such as our Eternal Beauty Serum.
*For a little extra fun, add some honey to the mask as well!
This hydrosol can be used on its own as a facial toner, or in combination with our Myrrh Hydrosol.
Free Shipping on All Orders over the Continental US!
We use SSL to keep your information private
Return unused items within 45 days of purchase
Friendly, Responsive Support