My Cart: 0 item(s)

Free Shipping on all orders Shipped to the USA, International Shipping Available
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Purchase Ho Wood Essential Oil
  • SKU: HOWOOD
    Ho Wood Essential Oil


    • Botanical Name: Cinnamomum Camphora
    • Plant Part: Twigs, Bark 
    • Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
    • Country of Origin: China
    • Color/Consistency: Clear with Thin Consistency
    • Aroma: Crisp, Floral, Slightly Citrus, Camphorous (good substitute for Rosewood essential oil)
    • Perfumery Note: Middle
    • Main Chemical Components: Linalool (99.20%)
  • Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.

     

  • 3 + 8 =

The linalool-rich content of ho wood essential oil brought it popularity in Taiwan during the 1900s. The oil was affectionately called ‘shiu oil’. It was used extensively to ward off infectious diseases like the common cold and flu.

Ho Wood essential oil is extracted from the twigs and bark of the tree through steam distillation. The aroma of Ho Wood essential oil is strikingly similar to that of Rosewood essential oil. We use it as a replacement for Rosewood in our blends that previously contained Rosewood, such as: Faery Woods, Unity, and Honor

As the oil impacts one’s psychological health, ho wood can be used to dissipate stress-related conditions and anxiety. Its sedative action keeps you mellow when all you want to do is blow a fuse.

Diffuse ho wood oil to endorse peace and tranquility at home.

Properties: anti-infectious, antispasmodic, antiseptic, analgesic, anti-fungal, tonic, anti-inflammatory, sedative, mild aphrodisiac

Aroma: spicy-woody, floral fragrance; mild camphor-like undertone

Perfumery Note: Middle

Blends with: neroli, chamomile, juniper berry, bergamot, lavender, sweet basil, lime, geranium, ylang-ylang, sandalwood, cedarwood, petitgrain

Specific Benefits of Ho Wood Essential Oil:

Rejuvenates and Revitalizes the Skin
Use ho wood essential oil to enhance the aesthetics of your skin. It’s great to minimize the appearance of stretch marks and scars. Owing to its anti-infectious and antiseptic properties, the woody-floral oil can be used to cleanse wounds and cuts to prevent further infection. Ho wood may also promote wound healing.

Use to balance and tone the skin if you struggle with a combination of greasy and dry cutis. Ho wood brings radiance and luminance to mature complexion, so don’t be afraid to add to your skincare routine. It’s a worthy contender to keep acne under control. Seamlessly integrate ho wood essential oil into our Clear Skin Formula blend.

Soothes Muscular and Joint Pain
Add life to stiff bones and joints by using ho wood. If inflammation is the cause of your discomfort and pain in the joints and muscles, the oil is soothing and works against inflammation. Add ho wood essential oil to our Pain Relief Formula to increase its potency.

Improves Respiratory Health
Ho wood is the oil to snuggle with during wintry periods when the sniffles, cold, and flu virus come knocking. Use in a steam inhalant blend or in your diffuser to breathe easy and break up congestion in the chest.

Improves Sexual Health
As a mild aphrodisiac, use ho wood oil to take things up a notch in the intimacy of your bedroom. Use to boost low libido and vitality.

Promotes a Goodnight’s Rest
Curl up and sleep like a fat cat when you use ho wood. The oil’s sedative properties leave you relaxed and calm to encourage the onset of sleep. If anxiety, depression, and stress are keeping you up at night, ho wood oil helps you drop the extra baggage and load, so that you can free your mind and sleep soundly.

You can also sleep better at nights with our Sweet Dreams Blend.

Sleepy Eyes Bedtime Blend

Add the essential oils to your diffuser or according to instructions from the manufacturer.

Stretch Mark Reduction Blend

Add your essential oils to a 20 ml roller bottle. Follow-up with 15 ml of jojoba oil. Top with rosehip oil until full.
Roll the oils on to affected areas twice daily. Although the essential oils used within this blend are safe for pregnant women, it’s best to use after the 3rd trimester.

Achy Joints and Muscles Blend

Combine your oils together. Use to massage affected areas. Repeat as needed.

7.97
8.97
15.97
28.97
51.97


Related Products




Free Shipping

Free Shipping on All Orders over the Continental US!

Secured Shopping

We use SSL to keep your information private

Easy Returns

Return unused items within 45 days of purchase

Support

Friendly, Responsive Support

Free Coupons, Tips & Tricks
and Promotions

Newsletter Signup
Sign up to receive coupons, discounts and product updates.