Our Premium Frankincense and Myrrh essential oil set contains the finest Frankincense of the Carterii variety and Myrrh essential oil.
Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is from the Boswellia Carterii tree, which grows in Somalia. It has traditionally been used as incense during religious rituals. Frankincense Carterii is the "traditional" Frankincense species, and is the source of the most common kind of Frankincense Essential Oil. In aromatherapy, Boswellia Carterii Frankincense essential oil is used for skin care, respiratory problems, cancer therapy, and emotional and spiritual healing and uplifting. For a long time, there was debate whether this is actually the same species as Boswellia sacra. Recently, chemical analysis of the resin of the two plants has shown that these are indeed different species with different makeups and properties.
Myrrh Essential Oil comes from the resin of a small tree that's native to the Horn of Africa and that's related to frankincense. It has been in use for religious and medicinal purposes for millennia, including in ancient Egypt and during Biblical times. Today, it remains one of the most popular essential oils. In aromatherapy, myrrh is used for its ability to relax the body, uplift the emotions, and focus the mind. Myrrh also offers relief from respiratory problems, and is a great help for treating dry, chapped skin. Myrrh essential oil is detoxifying and helps stimulate the liver. This Myrrh essential oil is steam distilled, and is therefore slightly different from the CO2 Extracted Myrrh, which we also offer. Both versions of myrrh oil share many of the same therapeutic benefits. However, the two different extraction processes result in oils with slightly different aromas, colors, and consistencies.
Specific Benefits of Frankincense and Myrrh as follows:Cancer Therapy... Frankincense Carterii Essential oil is used topically to help the body eliminate skin cancer, and diffused to help the body eliminate systemic cancer.
Relieving anxiety... Both Frankincense Carterii and Myrrh Essential oils ease feelings of distress and self-doubt, calms breathing, and helps remove anxiety.
Skincare... Myrrh essential oil contains powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds. As a result, it is often used for treating or reducing a number of skin problems, including rashes, swelling due to cuts and scratches, and dry and irritated skin. Frankincense carterii is used for a number of skin applications, including preventing wrinkles, as well as rejuvenating dry, damaged, and mature skin.
Focusing and uplifting the mind... Both Frankincense and Myrrh may be used to meditation and ceremony as the oils tend to make breathing deeper and slower, and in this way, it helps to focus the mind and to uplift emotions.
Properties: Analgesic, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Anticarcinogenic, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Vulnerary
Blends with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Roman Chamomile, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Scotch Pine, Vetiver.
Recipes We Love:Blend for meditation:
These oils have traditionally been used to focus the mind and to aid with meditation. You can use them separately in your diffuser, or mix and match them as you like.
Relaxing anti-anxiety diffusion:
All of these oils are known to reduce anxiety and promote positive emotions. Use them in equal parts with your diffuser, or mix and match them as you like.
Easy breathing recipe:
Simply diffuse an equal number of drops of each essential oil in your diffuser.
Free Shipping on All Orders over the Continental US!
We use SSL to keep your information private
Return unused items within 45 days of purchase
Friendly, Responsive Support