Our Premium Frankincense Essential Oil Sampler Set contains the highest quality of each variety of Frankincense from various regions of the earth.
Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil CO2 has a deep, sweet, and pleasant aroma. The frankincense resin it is extracted from has traditionally been used as incense during religious rituals.
Frankincense Carterii is the "traditional" frankincense species, and is the source of the the most popular kind of frankincense essential oil. It grows in Somalia. Frankincense Carterii has been studied for its anti-cancer properties. It is also used for skin care, reducing respiratory problems, and calming anxiety.
This frankincense essential oil is CO2 extracted, and is therefore slightly different from the steam-distilled frankincense carterii essential oil, which we also offer. Frankincense Carterii and Frereana Codistillation Essential Oil
may be the most powerful immune building Frankincense material. Based on our own experience and customer response, it has been exceptionally useful for treating skin issues including skin cancer. This blend is a co-distillation of the resins produced by the Carterii and the Frereana trees, two of the most popular varieties of frankincense. While these species are closely related, each of them also has its unique properties and benefits, and this blend provides the best of both varieties.
Frankincense Neglecta Essential Oil is a rare and unique species of Frankincense. Neglecta trees produce an unusual black Frankincense resin that seeps naturally from the bark. The resins are collected by the women of the Sanibura Tribe from trees that grow wild in Northern Kenya. Frankincense Neglecta essential oil has a fresh and rich aroma that is sweet and incense-like.
Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is the "traditional" frankincense species, and is the source of the the most common kind of frankincense essential oil. It grows in Somalia. Frankincense Carterii has a deep, sweet, and pleasant aroma. It has traditionally been used as incense during religious rituals.
Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil is from the Boswellia Sacra tree, which grows in Oman, Yemen, and Somalia. It is widely believed to be the variety of Frankincense described in the Bible.
Organic Frankincense Rivae Essential Oil is a fine, organically grown frankincense essential oil from Ethiopia. Frankincense Rivae essential oil is considered a "finer" variety that is used in perfumery. The oil contains over 200 molecular compounds that produce a complex, soft, woody, and elegant aroma, plus therapeutic benefits.
Organic Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is commonly referred to in India as "dhoop" and is extracted from the resin of the Boswellia trees, grown in dry mountainous regions of India. Studies have shown that Frankincense Serrata essential oil contains high amounts of Boswellic acids, which inhibit the synthesis of pro-inflammotory enzymes that cause free radical damage, calcium dislocation, and cell adhesion.
Frankincense Frereana Essential Oil grows at much higher elevations than other species of frankincense and is known as the King of Frankincense.
Frankincense Papyrifera is distinguished from other types of Frankincense by the presence of large amounts of Octyl Acetate, Octanal and two other unique chemical markers, Incensole and Incensole Acetate. Incensole Acetate is a compound that has neuro-protective and anti-inflammatory properties. Papyrifera has traditionally been used in Ethiopian households as a therapeutic incense as well as a key component in traditional coffee ceremonies.
Frankincense CO2 Serrata has been used for generations for treating wounds and skin conditions, balancing hormones, and cleansing the air. This particular oil is wonderful for keeping the skin feeling young, vivacious and rejuvenated. It has been used for thousands of years in religious ceremonies around the world for sacred Ayurvedic gatherings and is wonderful for setting intentions and increasing vibrational energies. CO2 Frankincense Serrata is a Base Note Essential Oil with a Green, Woody, Earthy Aroma, it has a slightly softer and gentler scent than the steam distilled alternative.
Properties: Analgesic, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Anticarcinogenic, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Vulnerary
Blends with: Bergamot
, Clary Sage
, Roman Chamomile
, Scotch Pine
Specific Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil as follows: Cancer Therapy...
Frankincense Essential oil is used topically to help the body eliminate skin cancer, and diffused to help the body eliminate systemic cancer.
Uplifting and clearing the mind... Frankincense slows and deepens breathing, and has long been used as a part of religious ceremony thanks to its ability to focus, uplift, and clear the mind. It's a powerful way to relieve anxiety and resolve depression. Skin care... Thanks to the anti-inflammatory compounds it contains, Frankincense is commonly used to help with a range of skin issues, from rejuvenating dry, mature skin to resolving painful rashes and topical skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Clearing respiratory problems... Frankincense is used in aromatherapy to widen airways and promotes deep, calm breathing. In addition, it has expectorant properties that help clear the lungs of built up mucus or foreign substances that can cause asthma or allergic reactions.