Coffea Arabica is the earliest cultivated species of the coffee tree and still the most widely grown. All fine specialty coffees and our Coffee Essential Oil come from Coffea Arabica, which produce approximately 70% of the world's coffee, and are dramatically superior in quality to the other principal commercial coffee species. All the coffee now grown in the Americas originated from one tree in a Dutch botanical garden. Among other possibilities, it is thought that the name coffee comes from Caffa, an Abyssinian province. It can be burned like incense as a room deodorizer, and is known to be loaded with flavonoids and antioxidants. Coffee Essential oil is most commonly used for cellulite treatment, energizing the body and mind, improving respiration, and soothing aching muscles.
Specific Benefits of Coffee Essential Oil as follows:Cellulite treatment... Coffee Essential Oil contains a small amount of caffeine, making it desirable for anti-cellulite body care products.
Anti-aging skincare... Because of its high antioxidant and flavonoid content, Coffee Essential Oil is used to help reduce and prevent free radical damage, one of the main causes of premature skin aging. As a result, Coffee Essential Oil is commonly added to anti-aging skincare formulations.
Energizing and uplifting... The powerful and familiar aroma of coffee is used in aromatherapy to brace and focus the mind, sharpen the senses, and resolve feelings of doubt or uncertainty.
Recipes We Love:Massage Oil to Fight Cellulite
4 drops Coffee Essential Oil
Blend the oils together and use the blend as a massage oil on the areas with cellulite.
2 drops Coffee Essential Oil
Mix the oils and apply to clean, dry skin twice a day.
Coffee Essential Oil
Follow the instructions for your diffuser when determining how many drops of essential oil to use.
Free Shipping on All Orders over the Continental US!
We use SSL to keep your information private
Return unused items within 45 days of purchase
Friendly, Responsive Support