My Cart: 0 item(s)

Free Shipping on all orders Shipped to the USA, International Shipping Available
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Purchase Myrrh Essential Oil
  • SKU: MYRRH
    Myrrh Essential Oil

    • Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
    • Plant Part: Resin
    • Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
    • Country of Origin: Somalia
    • Color/Consistency: Yellow-Amber Color With Thick Consistency
    • Aroma: Dry, Creamy, and Resinous
    • Perfumery Note: Base
    • Main Chemical Components: Furanoeudesma-1,3 diene (37.62%), Curzerene (24.35%), Lindestrene (11.40%), Tau Cadinol (11.40%)
  • In Stock
  • Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.

     

  • 3 + 16 =

Myrrh Essential Oil comes from the resin of a small tree that's native to the Horn of Africa and that's related to frankincense. It has been in use for religious and medicinal purposes for millennia, including in ancient Egypt and during Biblical times. Today, it remains one of the most popular essential oils. In aromatherapy, myrrh is used for its ability to relax the body, uplift the emotions, and focus the mind. Myrrh is also used for relief from respiratory problems, and for treating dry, chapped skin as well as a detoxifier and to stimulate the liver. We offer two varieties of Myrrh Essential Oil: this steam-distilled variety as well as a CO2 extracted myrrh. Both versions of myrrh share many of the same therapeutic benefits. However, the two different extraction processes result in oils with slightly different aromas, colors, and consistencies, and choosing one over the other is a matter of personal preference.


Specific Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil as follows:

Relieving anxiety... Myrrh essential oil is often used to ease feelings of distress and self-doubt, calms breathing, and helps remove anxiety. 
Skincare... Myrrh essential oil contains powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds. As a result, it is helpful in treating or reducing a number of skin problems, including rashes, swelling due to cuts and scratches, and dry and irritated skin.
Focusing and uplifting the mind... Like frankincense, Myrrh Essential Oil has long been used as part of religious ritual. It tends to make breathing deeper and slower, and in this way, it helps to focus the mind and to uplift emotions. 

NOTE: Because of its beta-elemene and furanodiene content, Myrrh Essential Oil should not be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding. 

Properties: Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Antiviral, Astringent, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Fungicidal, Sedative, Stomachic, Tonic, Uterine, Vulnerary 

Perfumery Note: Base 

Aroma: Dry, Creamy, and Resinous 

Recipes We Love:

Blend for meditation: 
Myrrh Essential Oil 
These oils have traditionally been used to focus the mind and to aid with meditation. You can use them separately in your diffuser, or mix and match them as you like. 

Relaxing anti-anxiety diffusion: 
Myrrh Essential Oil 
All of these oils are known to reduce anxiety and promote positive emotions. Use them in equal parts with your diffuser, or mix and match them as you like. 

Easy breathing recipe: 
Myrrh Essential Oil 
Simply diffuse an equal number of drops of each essential oil in your diffuser.
13.97
19.97
39.97


Related Products




Free Shipping

Free Shipping on All Orders over the Continental US!

Secured Shopping

We use SSL to keep your information private

Easy Returns

Return unused items within 45 days of purchase

Support

Friendly, Responsive Support

Free Coupons, Tips & Tricks
and Promotions

Newsletter Signup
Sign up to receive coupons, discounts and product updates.