My Cart: 0 item(s)

Free Shipping on all orders Shipped to the USA, International Shipping Available
Product Search

Secure Checkout
    Myrrh Essential Oil - CO2 Extracted
    Purchase Myrrh Essential Oil - CO2 Extracted
    • SKU: MYRRHCO2
      Myrrh Essential Oil - CO2 Extracted

    •  
      • Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
      • Plant Part: Resin
      • Method of Extraction: CO2 Extracted
      • Region of Origin: Horn Of Africa
      • Color/Consistency: Golden Yellow Color with Medium-Thick Consistency
      • Aroma: Resinous, Warm, Smoky
      • Perfumery Note: Middle
      • Main Chemical Components: Isolindestrene (45.7%), Lindestrene (12.8%), Curzerene (11%)
    • Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.

       

    • 10 + 10 =

    Myrrh Essential Oil - CO2 extract comes from the resin of a small tree that's native to the Horn of Africa and that's related to frankincense. It has been in use for religious and medicinal purposes for millennia, including in ancient Egypt and during Biblical times. Today, it remains one of the most popular essential oils. In aromatherapy, myrrh is used for its ability to relax the body, uplift the emotions, and focus the mind. Myrrh also offers relief from respiratory problems, and is a great help for treating dry, chapped skin. Also, Myrrh Essential Oil is used for detoxifying and stimulating the liver. This Myrrh Essential Oil is CO2 extracted, and is therefore slightly different from the steam-distilled Myrrh Essential Oil, which we also offer. Both versions of myrrh share many of the same therapeutic benefits. However, the two different extraction processes result in oils with slightly different aromas, colors, and consistencies, and choosing one over the other is a matter of personal preference.


    Specific Benefits of Myrrh CO2 Extract as follows:

    Relieving anxiety... Myrrh Essential Oil is used to ease feelings of distress and self-doubt, calm breathing, and help remove anxiety. 
    Skincare... Myrrh Essential Oil contains powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds. As a result, it is used in treating or reducing a number of skin problems, including rashes, swelling due to cuts and scratches, and dry and irritated skin.
    Focusing and uplifting the mind... Like frankincense, Myrrh Essential Oil has long been used as part of religious ritual. It tends to make breathing deeper and slower, and in this way, it helps to focus the mind and to uplift emotions. 

    NOTE: Because of its beta-elemene and furanodiene content, Myrrh Essential Oil should not be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding. 

    Properties: Antioxidant, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Relaxant, Digestive, Tonic 

    Perfumery Note: Middle 

    Aroma: Resinous, Warm, Smoky 

    Blends with: Bergamot, Geranium, Frankincense, Copaiba, Grapefruit, Pine, Sandalwood, Palo Santo


    Recipes We Love:

    Blend for meditation: 
    Myrrh Essential Oil - CO2 Extract 
    These oils have traditionally been used to focus the mind and to aid with meditation. You can use them separately in your diffuser, or mix and match them as you like. 

    Relaxing anti-anxiety diffusion: 
    Myrrh Essential Oil - CO2 Extract 
    All of these oils are known to reduce anxiety and promote positive emotions. Use them in equal parts with your diffuser, or mix and match them as you like. 

    Easy breathing recipe: 
    Myrrh Essential Oil - CO2 Extract 
    Simply diffuse an equal number of drops of each essential oil in your diffuser.
    11.97
    17.97
    38.97


    Related Products




    Free Shipping

    Free Shipping on All Orders over the Continental US!

    Secured Shopping

    We use SSL to keep your information private

    Easy Returns

    Return unused items within 45 days of purchase

    Support

    Friendly, Responsive Support

    Free Coupons, Tips & Tricks
    and Promotions

    Newsletter Signup
    Sign up to receive coupons, discounts and product updates.