Moringa Seed Oil, also known as Ben oil, comes from the seeds of a deciduous tree originally native to the foothills of the Himalayas. Moringa Seed Oil has been in use for thousands of years as a perfume base, for cooking, and for skincare. Moringa Oil is light and spreads easily on the skin. It's high in antioxidants that make the oil useful for preventing and reversing skin damage, and its fatty acid profile is similar to that of olive oil. It's important to point out that most Moringa Seed Oil on the market has been diluted with a lower quality oil in an effort to drive down cost. Our Moringa Seed Oil is 100% pure and unadulterated so you can get the full benefit of this amazing substance.
Specific Benefits of Moringa Seed Oil as follows:Moisturizes skin... One of the best skin moisturizers, Moringa Seed Oil forms a protective barrier on your skin and prevents the water that's naturally present in your skin from evaporating.
Anti-aging... The high antioxidant content present in Moringa seeds makes the oil useful for fighting free-radical damage that leads to a loss of skin elasticity and wrinkles. Moringa Seed Oil also contains high amounts of behenic acid, a compound that's valued in the cosmetic industry for its smoothing properties.
Acne prevention... Thanks to its ability to balance oil production and cleanse pores, Moringa Oil is commonly used to clear existing acne and prevent new breakouts.
For more information and specific studies of Moringa Seed oil, check out this article written by Abby Campbell Ph.D Here.
Recipes We Love:Skin moisturizer:
1 oz. Moringa Seed Oil
4 drops Lavender Essential Oil
8 drops Carrot Seed Essential Oil
4 drops Clary Sage Essential Oil Mix the oils together and apply freely throughout the day whenever your skin starts to feel dry.
1 teaspoon Moringa Oil
2 drops Disinfect Essential Oil Blend
Mix the oils together and apply to dry, clean skin in the morning and at night.
1 oz. Moringa Oil
8 drops Lavender Essential Oil
4 drops Rose Otto Essential Oil