My Cart: 0 item(s)

Free Shipping on all orders Shipped to the USA, International Shipping Available
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Purchase Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil - CO2 Extracted
  • SKU: FRANCARTIICO2
    Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil - CO2 Extracted

    • Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii
    • Plant Part: Gum Resin
    • Method of Extraction: CO2 Extracted
    • Country of Origin: Somalia
    • Color/Consistency: Pale Yellow Color and Thin Consistency
    • Aroma: Deep, Sweet, Incense-like
    • Perfumery Note: Base
    • Main Chemical Components: alpha-Pinene (26.2%), Serratol/Incensol (14%), Limonene (7%)
  • In Stock
  • Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.

     

  • 23 + 15 =

Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil CO2 has a deep, sweet, and pleasant aroma. The Frankincense resin it is extracted from has traditionally been used as incense during religious rituals. Frankincense Carterii is the "traditional" Frankincense species and is the source of the most popular kind of Frankincense Essential Oil. Grown in Somalia, this variety of Frankincense Carterii has been studied for its anti-cancer properties and is also used for skin care, reducing respiratory problems, and calming anxiety. This Frankincense Essential Oil is CO2 extracted, and is therefore slightly different from the steam-distilled variety that we offer. Both versions of the oil share many of the same therapeutic benefits. However, the two different extraction processes result in oils with slightly different aromas, colors, and consistencies, and choosing one over the other is a matter of personal preference.


Specific Benefits of CO2 Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil as follows:

Clearing respiratory problems... Frankincense Carterii widens airways and promotes deep, calm breathing. In addition, it has expectorant properties that help clear the lungs of built up mucus or foreign substances that can cause asthma or allergic reactions. 
Reducing anxiety... Frankincense Carterii has long been used in religious ceremonies thanks to its ability to focus the mind and promote a calm and balanced emotional state. It is great for reducing anxiety and clearing feelings of distress or self-doubt. 
Skin care... Thanks to the anti-inflammatory compounds it contains, Frankincense Carterii can help with a range of skin issues, from rejuvenating dry, mature skin, to resolving painful rashes and topical skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

Properties: Analgesic, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Vulnerary 

Perfumery Note: Base 

Aroma: Deep, Sweet, Incense-like 

Recipes We Love:

Anti-anxiety diffusion
Frankincense Carterii CO2 Extracted Essential Oil 
All of these oils are known to reduce anxiety and promote positive emotions. Use them in equal parts with your diffuser, or mix and match them as you like. 

Easy breathing recipe
Frankincense Carterii CO2 Extracted Essential Oil 
Eucalyptus Essential Oil Simply diffuse an equal number of drops of each essential oil in your diffuser. 

Treating psoriasis and eczema
8 drops Frankincense Carterii CO2 Extracted Essential Oil 
Mix the oils together and apply daily to the affected area until the skin redness subsides and the psoriasis or eczema disappears.




12.97
16.97
34.97


Related Products




Free Shipping

Free Shipping on All Orders over the Continental US!

Secured Shopping

We use SSL to keep your information private

Easy Returns

Return unused items within 45 days of purchase

Support

Friendly, Responsive Support

Free Coupons, Tips & Tricks
and Promotions

Newsletter Signup
Sign up to receive coupons, discounts and product updates.