My Cart: 0 item(s)

Free Shipping on all orders Shipped to the USA, International Shipping Available
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Purchase Butter Essential Oil - CO2 Extracted
  • SKU: BUTTERDIST
    Butter Essential Oil - CO2 Extracted

    • Latin Name: Butyrate
    • Extracted from: Anhydrous Milk Fat
    • Method of Extraction: CO2 Extraction
    • Region of Origin: Europe
    • Color/Consistency: Medium Consistency And Pale Yellow Color
    • Aroma: Rich, Creamy, Buttery
    • Perfumery Note: Base
    • Main Chemical Components: Palmitic Acid C16:0 (29.2%), Oleic Acid C18:1 w9 (21.3%), Myristic Acid C14:0 (16.1%)
  • In Stock
  • Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.

     

  • 19 + 25 =

This CO2-extracted Butter Essential Oil contains the volatile aroma components found in natural milk butter. It is commonly used in natural perfumery for its ability to add a rich, buttery aroma to blends, and to highlight other essential oils. Butter Essential Oil is commonly used for its outstanding skincare and anti-aging applications as the fatty acids in the oil provide an array of benefits including moistening, purifying, strengthening and rejuvenating. The oil is recommended for acneic conditions as well as wrinkling and dryness. Our Butter Essential Oil has a much longer shelf life than ordinary butter because it does not contain heavier butter compounds such as lactic acid and butyric acid. Within aromatherapy, it is useful for its warming, relaxing, and heart-opening properties. It is also employed in cooking for adding a buttery flavor without actually using butter.


Specific Benefits of Butter Essential Oil:

Anti-aging & skincare...Fatty acids in Butter Essential Oil have exceptional properties in anti-aging and skincare, namely caproic (skin conditioner and moisturizer), myristic (lubricating, brightening and detoxifying) and palmitic acid (a natural component of healthy skin and an important component of both the skin barrier and the acid layer of the skin). This oil is an important ingredient in our Super Custom Anti-aging Blend.
Base ingredient for bath and body products... Because of its rich and stable aroma, plus amazing skincare benefits, Butter Essential Oil is frequently added to sumptuous and high end bath and body products. 
Natural perfumery ingredient... Butter Essential Oil adds a rich, buttery aroma to natural perfumery blends. It also highlights and draws out other essential oils used in the blend. 
Heart-opening and encouraging self discovery... The warm, familiar aroma of butter acts on the hippocampus, the emotional center of the brain, and is used to relax the body and the mind while opening up the heart to discovery. 
Food flavoring...This food grade and delicious tasting oil has applications in baking, confectionery, candies, ice cream, popcorn, cereals and dressings. It combines well with our CO2 Vanilla Oil. 

Perfumery Note: Base 

Aroma: Rich, Creamy, Buttery 

Recipes We Love:

Aphrodisiac bath
1 tablespoon Argan Oil 
2 drops Butter Essential Oil 
Mix the essential oils with the Argan oil in order to allow the blend to disperse evenly in the bath water. 

Heart-opening and uplifting diffusion
Butter Essential Oil 
Use equal parts of each essential oil in your diffuser for a pleasant, uplifting aroma. 

Elegant Natural Perfume
1 drop Butter Essential Oil 
8.97
12.97
25.97


Related Products




Free Shipping

Free Shipping on All Orders over the Continental US!

Secured Shopping

We use SSL to keep your information private

Easy Returns

Return unused items within 45 days of purchase

Support

Friendly, Responsive Support

Free Coupons, Tips & Tricks
and Promotions

Newsletter Signup
Sign up to receive coupons, discounts and product updates.